SOT Events, Edition XV

Guardians of the Future .

Throughout its 22 years of hosting School of Tomorrow (SOT) events, Beaconhouse has advocated for the rights of children and young people to be active participants in their learning and be viewed as guardians of the future: the next generations of mentors and leaders within their families, communities, and nations. Our latest SOT Event brings this focus to life while also celebrating the upcoming World Children’s Day (on 20 November), marked annually since 1954 to promote international togetherness and awareness among children of all faiths and backgrounds to celebrate their rights and translate their aspirations into building a better world for themselves and future generations.

Conference Dimensions .

BALANCED FUTURE

A Balanced Future

According to a recent comprehensive study, global warming has already bled Antarctica, which is larger than Europe, of about 2.7 trillion tons of ice. This enormous amount of ice has already raised global sea levels by as much as a centimeter (Meyer, 2018). Massive deforestation still occurs in the Amazon Basin, and across large swathes of Sub-Saharan Africa, Indonesia, Malaysia and West Papua.

INCLUSIVE FUTURE

An Inclusive Future

Differences based on race, colour, religion, creed, socio-economic class, national origin, ancestry, age, disability, gender and related issues have been politicised in the ideological narratives of many societies. A genuine commitment to a just and inclusive world should identify and call out examples of oppression, racism and bigotry.

EXPRESSIVE FUTURE

An Expressive Future

Our world would be unimaginable if not for the philosophers, artists and musicians who have upturned the debate on what constitutes society, culture, expressive arts and valued social behavior. This realignment has shaped our moral compasses from that of considerations based purely on religion and ethnicity and the expected norms of a society to a movement within popular culture that has re-shaped our minds and our behavior (ACLU, 2020).

PEACFUL FUTURE

A Peaceful Future

Given the rise in global conflicts, economic instability, geopolitical rivalry of world powers, and the widening gap between the developed and developing worlds, it is now more important than ever to carve a pathway to uphold human rights, ensuring peace and security for a fairer, harmonious and prosperous world for future generations.

UNKNOWN FUTURE

An Unknown Future

Scientific and technological advances in recent decades have greatly improved our capacity to predict and protect ourselves from many natural and man-made disasters. Yet, we remain extremely vulnerable both to natural elements and to the unpredictability of scientific advancements created through humanity’s hubris.

Schedule .

Select Timezone

Day 1 04/11/2022

16:10 - 17:00 PKT11:10 - 12:00 GMT
Panel Discussion: Setting Directions for a World of Tomorrow
Moderator: Kasim Kasuri
Panelists: Cynthia Guyer, Dr John Siraj-Blatchford, Rashid Rana, Dr Faisal Khan
Venue: Hall 1
(By invite only)

18:00 - 19:00 PKT13:00 - 14:00 GMT

Dimension: Peaceful Future
Workshop: Developing Future Citizens: Where Subjects Come to Life
Presenter: Ron Berger
Workshop facilitator(s): Raum Saleem
Venue: Hall 1

Exhibition 04/11/2022 to 06/11/2022


Immersive Exhibition: Co-exist / Co-exit: The Future Was Today
Venue: Ground Floor


Interactive Exhibition: Classrooms of Tomorrow
Venue: Ground Floor

Day 2 05/11/2022

11:00 - 12:00 PKT06:00 - 07:00 GMT

Dimension: Balanced Future
In conversation with: Highly Effective Teens: Guardians of the Future
Guest: Sean Covey
Interviewer(s): Abdul Hadi Khan, Hawa Hameed, Ammar Bilal
Venue: Hall 1


Dimension: Inclusive Future
In conversation with: Collective Efficacy & Transformational Practices
Guest: John Hattie
Moderator: Iain Riley
Venue: Hall 2


Dimension: Expressive Future
Lecture Demonstration: The Mathematics in Our Music
Host(s): Sana Talat
Presenter: Yousuf Kerai
Venue: Hall 3


Dimension: Peaceful Future
Panel Discussion: Food, Fuel, Finance: A Multidimensional Crisis
Moderator: Sidra Iqbal
Panelists: Faizan Siddiqui, Sikander Bizenjo, Dr Masood Arshad, Sami Fathi
Venue: Hall 4


12:10 - 13:10 PKT07:10 - 08:10 GMT

Dimension: Unknown Future
Panel Discussion: Setting the Stage for Tomorrow's School
Moderator: Ayesha Kasuri
Panelists: Kasim Kasuri, Rayan Khalid, Suzie Boss, Rishm Najm, Rosan Bosch
Venue: Hall 1


Dimension: Inclusive Future
Panel Discussion: From Play to Playful Pedagogies: For All Ages
Moderator: Sophia K. Kasuri
Panelists: Penny Tassoni MBE, Dr John Siraj-Blatchford, Dr Sara Baker, Dr Bo Stjerne Thomsen, Professor Dr Ger Graus OBE
Venue: Hall 2


Dimension: Balanced Future
Panel Discussion: Sleep, Eat, & Exercise - The Optimal Health Mantra
Moderator: Khalid Malik
Panelists: Mahlaqa Shaukat, Eman Zahid, Farah Irfan Ahmad, Aliya Agha, Vaneeza Ahmad
Venue: Hall 3


Dimension: Unknown Future
Workshop: The Flipped Teacher: What Gen Z Can Teach Us?
Presenter: Kyle Wagner
Workshop facilitator(s): Kanwal Malik
Venue: Hall 4


13:40 - 14:40 PKT08:40 - 09:40 GMT

Dimension: Balanced Future
Panel Discussion: Dignity is our Right: Teach Compassion, Acceptance, and Empathy
Moderator: Ali Irshad Chattha
Panelists: Cynthia Guyer, Rania Amaireh, Mariyam Farooq, Amir Jahangir
Venue: Hall 1


Dimension: Peaceful Future
Panel Discussion: Internet - Media of the People or a Breeding Ground for Cybercrime?
Moderator: Isfundiar Kasuri
Panelists: Ayesha Raza Farooq, Syed Ali Zafar, Jibran Nasir, Humayun Bashir Tarar
Venue: Hall 2


Dimension: Unknown Future
Panel Discussion: New Pathways to College and Careers: Finding the Right Fit
Moderator: Dr Faisal Bari
Panelists: Shanza Khan, Ayesha Tauqeer, Ayesha Hasan, Rob Jamieson
Venue: Hall 3


Dimension: Peaceful Future
Panel Discussion: Beyond the Fog of War: Insights Gained and Action Required
Moderator: Mehmal Sarfraz
Panelists: Shamshad Ahmad, James M. Dorsey, Saad Rasool, Hana Tariq
Venue: Hall 4


14:50 - 15:50 PKT09:50 - 10:50 GMT

Dimension: Expressive Future
In conversation with: An Afternoon with Jeffrey Archer
Guest: Jeffrey Archer
Host(s): Iqbal Z. Ahmed, Bilquis Mir
Venue: Hall 1


Dimension: Inclusive Future
Panel Discussion: Inclusive Education: A Way to Think Differently About Difference
Moderator: Dr Abdul Hameed
Panelists: Maheen Gul Malik, Irum Mumtaz, Gill Brackenbury, Annamarie Hassall, Daniel Sobel
Venue: Hall 2


Dimension: Balanced Future
Panel Discussion: Degrees in Creative Arts Are Luxuries Societies Can No Longer Afford: A Myth or Reality?
Moderator: Syma Arshad
Panelists: Shanzay Subzwari, Tazeen Hussain, Salima Hashmi, Hassan Mujtaba Zaidi
Venue: Hall 3


Dimension: Expressive Future
SOT Talks: The Power of Story - Visual, Verbal, or Metaphorical
Host(s): Younas Alam
Speaker(s): Hira Yousafzai, Sanne Kanis, Wajahat Malik
Venue: Hall 4


16:00 - 17:00 PKT11:00 - 12:00 GMT

Dimension: Unknown Future
Panel Discussion: Ready for Take-off? Startups and the Meta-economy
Moderator: Jazib Zahir
Panelists: Tayseer Ali, Furquan Kidwai, Chen Ziyang, Farid Haque, Moneeza Butt
Venue: Hall 1


Dimension: Expressive Future
Panel Discussion: Ms Marvel: Youth, Culture, and Society
Moderator: Kamran Jawaid
Panelists: Vardah Aziz, Shahid Nadeem Khan, Asfandyar Khan, Hammad Chaudhry, Mishma Wasti
Venue: Hall 2


Dimension: Peaceful Future
Workshop: “Health and Happiness Hour” - Mindfulness & Meditation
Host(s): Afshan Khalid
Presenter: Shahnaz Minallah
Venue: Hall 3


Dimension: Inclusive Future
SOT Talks: My Actions Matter
Host(s): Fatima Mudassir
Speaker(s): Zufishan Anushay, Sabina Khatri, Dr Fernando Reimers
Venue: Hall 4


17:15 - 17:45 PKT12:15 - 12:45 GMT


Screening: Documentary 1: The Round Lake, Documentary 2: Expedition Indus 2022
Venue: Hall 4

Day 3 06/11/2022

11:00 - 12:00 PKT06:00 - 07:00 GMT

Dimension: Peaceful Future
Panel Discussion: Growing Up Safe: Preventing and Responding to Child Abuse
Moderator: Amina Wattoo Kasuri
Panelists: Shaiyanne Malik, Deborah Henry, Dr Naeem Zafar, Nina Adlan Disney, Professor Maggie Atkinson
Venue: Hall 1


Dimension: Balanced Future
Debate: Standardised Tests Increase Educational Achievement
Debaters: Taimur K. Bandey, Faisal Mushtaq TI, Dr Shehzad Jeeva, Ayesha Mirza
Moderator: Aisha Amir Ahmed
Venue: Hall 2


Dimension: Unknown Future
Panel Discussion: Catch 22: Automation and the Human Race. Who Wins and Who Loses?
Moderator: Badar Khushnood
Panelists: Dr Maryam Mustafa, Ali Ahmad Khan, Dr Mohammad Khurram, Dr Agha Ali Raza
Venue: Hall 3


Dimension: Inclusive Future
Panel Discussion: Translanguaging in the English Centric Classroom
Moderator: Fasi Zaka
Panelists: Florian Ciprian Baciu, Romeena Kureishy, Alishaba Naeem, Sahar Basit, Dr Leeanne Wootten
Venue: Hall 4


12:10 - 13:10 PKT07:10 - 08:10 GMT

Dimension: Balanced Future
Debate: Fast Fashion Fever: Saving Money Trumps Safeguarding Environment
Debaters: Arif Iqbal, Omer Chaudry, Ali Xeeshan, Ammar Aziz
Moderator: Hassan Sheheryar Yasin
Venue: Hall 1


Dimension: Expressive Future
Panel Discussion: "خزينہ اُردو: ميري پہچان تمھي سے"
Moderator: Muhammad Noor-ul-Hassan
Panelists: Wusat Ullah Khan, Qasim Jafri, Dr Arfa Syeda Zehra, Zahra Sabri
Venue: Hall 2


Dimension: Inclusive Future
Panel Discussion: Degrees of Equality: Gender Pay Gap and Career Advancement
Moderator: Mehmal Sarfraz
Panelists: Sajjad Parmar, Asma Shah, Sirajuddin Aziz
Venue: Hall 3


Dimension: Balanced Future
Panel Discussion: Environmental Sustainability and Climate Action: Too Little Too Late?
Moderator: Afia Salam
Panelists: Sal Gordon, Tofiq Pasha, Charles Barker, Babar Bhatti, Hina Hafeezullah
Venue: Hall 4


13:40 - 14:40 PKT08:40 - 09:40 GMT

Dimension: Unknown Future
Panel Discussion: SNC: Connecting the Dots
Moderator: Ali Raza
Panelists: Dr Mariam Chughtai, Attiya Noon, Arshad Saeed Husain, Faisal Mushtaq TI
Venue: Hall 1


Dimension: Inclusive Future
Panel Discussion: Rising Tide of Out of School Children: Urgent Interventions
Moderator: Fatima Kasuri
Panelists: Dr Randy Hatfield, Dr Faisal Bari, Tauseef Lateef, Baela Jamil
Venue: Hall 2


Dimension: Unknown Future
Keynote Speech & Panel Discussion: Failure to Disrupt: Leveraging Technology for Maximised Student Success
Moderator: Sadaf Rehman
Speaker(s): Cemil Cihan Ozalevli, Colin Marson, Athar Osama, Sam Wilson
Venue: Hall 3


Dimension: Unknown Future
Panel Discussion: Transforming Education: What, Why, and How?
Moderator: Khadija Bakhtiar
Panelists: Professor Dr Ger Graus OBE, Janita Andersen, Mark Barber, Jenny Lewis, Sabina Khatri
Venue: Hall 4


14:50 - 15:50 PKT09:50 - 10:50 GMT

Dimension: Expressive Future
Panel Discussion: The Inheritance of Culture & Heritage in Times of Change
Moderator: Risham Waseem
Panelists: Bina Jawwad, F.S. Aijazuddin, Ehsan Bhutta, Kamran Lashari
Venue: Hall 1


Dimension: Expressive Future
Panel Discussion: Music: The Intrinsic Link to Our Cultural Identity
Moderator: Salman Alvi
Panelists: Yousuf Kerai, Ammar Baig, Shae Gill, Dr Taimur Rahman
Venue: Hall 2


Dimension: Peaceful Future
Panel Discussion: Break the Silence: Eliminate Gender-based Violence
Moderator: Ammar Ali Jan
Panelists: Uzma Noorani, Ayesha Taslim, Sikander Bizenjo, Nazish Brohi
Venue: Hall 3


Dimension: Balanced Future
Workshop: Raising Kids Who Will Change the World
Host(s): Maliha Noman
Presenter: Maryam Munir
Venue: Hall 4


16:00 - 17:00 PKT11:00 - 12:00 GMT

Dimension: Unknown Future
Panel Discussion: Climate Change: Finding Solutions Through Technology, Science, and Humanity
Moderator: Sara Hayat
Panelists: Dr Fazilda Nabeel, Dr Zia Hashmi, Dr Peter Kalmus, Afia Salam, Hamza Farrukh, Tofiq Pasha
Venue: Hall 1


Dimension: Inclusive Future
Panel Discussion: Selective Blind Spots: Motivations, Considerations, and Challenges for Athletes
Moderator: Haider Azhar
Panelists: Max Babri, Azhar Ali, Roshnan Ali, Samina Baig
Venue: Hall 2


Dimension: Balanced Future
Workshop: Science, Design, and Technology in the Early Years
Host(s): Iain Riley
Presenter: Dr John Siraj-Blatchford
Venue: Hall 3


Dimension: Peaceful Future
Panel Discussion: The Future of the Global Economy: An International Perspective
Moderator: Dr Aqdas Afzal
Panelists: Dr Hadia Majid, Asim Chohan, Dr Mujtaba Piracha, Dr Ammar Malik
Venue: Hall 4


Our Speakers .

 Nasreen Mahmud Kasuri

Founder & Chairperson, Beaconhouse Group
 Afia Salam

Journalist, Media Trainer, Advertiser
 Professor Maggie Atkinson

Educator and former Children's Commissioner for England
 John Hattie

Laureate Professor and Education Researcher
 Dr John Siraj-Blatchford

Early Childhood Education Expert, Founding Director Schema Play
 Kasim Kasuri

CEO Beaconhouse, Chair SOT Events
 Sam Wilson

Edtech and Distance Learning Strategist
 Sophia K. Kasuri

Project Director, Gymboree Play & Music, Pakistan
 Rosan Bosch

Founder & Creative Director, Rosan Bosch Studio
 Fatima Kasuri

Project Director, United Charter Schools
 Amina Wattoo Kasuri

Project Director, Concordia Colleges and Founder & Executive Director, The Lighthouse
 Ali Ahmad Khan

Chief Operating Officer, Beaconhouse School System
 Ayesha Kasuri

Senior Education Strategy Advisor
 Fatima Mudassir

Head of Alumni Relations, Beaconhouse Group
 Max Babri

CEO, The Konsultants
 Ali Raza

Group Director, Beaconhouse
 Cynthia Guyer

Senior Advisor, Global Dignity
 Dr Arfa Syeda Zehra

Professor Emeritus, Iqra University, Karachi
 Badar Khushnood

Cofounder at Fishry.com, ex-Google, Facebook & Twitter in Pakistan
 Hassan Sheheryar Yasin

Fashion Designer
 Qasim Jafri

Cluster General Manager, Avari Hotel
 Jibran Nasir

Lawyer, Civil Rights Activist, and Politician
 Vaneeza Ahmad

Model & Actor
 Salima Hashmi

Artist, Curator, Contemporary Art Historian
 Rashid Rana

Leading Artist and Dean, School Of Visual Arts and Design, BNU
 Mehmal Sarfraz

Journalist; Co-founder, The Current
 Afshan Khalid

Educationist and Head of School Evaluation, Beaconhouse
 Baela Jamil

CEO, Idara-e-Taleem-o-Aagahi (ITA)
 Dr Taimur Rahman

Associate Professor, Political Science, LUMS
 Yousuf Kerai

Musician and Lecturer, Habib University
 Dr Faisal Bari

Dean, Syed Ahsan Ali and Syed Maratib Ali School of Education, LUMS
 Iqbal Z. Ahmed

Businessman and Philanthropist; Chairman Associated Group
 Arif Iqbal

CEO, LAAM, former Engineering Manager Facebook and Engineering Lead Printerest
 Dr Mariam Chughtai

Director, National Curriculum Council, Government of Pakistan
 Kamran Lashari

Director General, Walled City Lahore Authority
 Isfundiar Kasuri

Executive Director, New Globe; Tech Entrepreneur and Education Reform Specialist
 Rishm Najm

Educationist, Curriculum Developer and Professional Development Expert, Lahore Grammar School
 Aisha Amir Ahmed

Educationist, Public Speaker
 Arshad Saeed Husain

Managing Director, Oxford University Press, Pakistan
 Fasi Zaka

Political Commentator and Columnist
 Faisal Mushtaq TI

Founder & Chairman, Roots Millennium Education
 Sadaf Rehman

Co-founder Codeschool, Pakistan
 Nazish Brohi

Social Sector Consultant and Activist
 Iain Riley

Head of Beaconhouse TNS
 Khalid Malik

Radio Jockey, Actor & Mentor
 Suzie Boss

Writer, Educationist and a PBLExpert
 Athar Osama

CEO, STEMx and Technomics International
 Professor Dr Ger Graus OBE

Global Education Director, KidZania
 Dr Bo Stjerne Thomsen

Chair, Learning through Play, LEGO Foundation
 Taimur K. Bandey

Educationist and International Baccalaureate Expert
 Raum Saleem

Manager Professional Development and School Improvement, Beaconhouse
 Ayesha Mirza

Educationist, Female Rights Activist, and Former Debater
 Kyle Wagner

Educationist and PBL Expert, Founder, Transform Educational Consulting Limited
 Attiya Noon

Regional Director, The City School
 Sabina Khatri

Founder & Chairperson, Kiran Foundation
 Hamza Farrukh

Founder & President, Bondh E Shams and Vice President, Goldman Sachs
 James M. Dorsey

Award-winning journalist and scholar
 Aliya Agha

Regional Director, World Yoga Federation; Corporate Lawyer and Wellness Expert
 Ammar Ali Jan

Acitivst, Historian, and Author
 Ammar Aziz

Filmmaker & Poet
 Ammar Baig

Singer & Musician
 Ammar Bilal

IB DP Student - Beaconhouse College Programme
 Asim Chohan

Senior Vice President, Morgan Stanley
 Asma Shah

Social Impact Entrepreneur
 Ayesha Hasan

Founder & CEO, Dream 3
 Charles Barker

Chairman, Discovery Pakistan
 Moneeza Butt

Partner, KPMG Pakistan
 Kanwal Malik

PBL Expert and Senior Manager Professional Development and School Improvement, Beaconhouse
 Khadija Bakhtiar

CEO and Founder, Teach For Pakistan (TFP)
 Alishaba Naeem

A Level Student, Beaconhouse Liberty Campus, Lahore
 Hira Yousafzai

Filmmaker
 Florian Ciprian Baciu

Senior Manager, IB World Schools, Global IB Centre, Singapore
 Abdul Hadi Khan

Student, Sanjan Nagar Public Education Trust School
 Cemil Cihan Ozalevli

Co-founder and Chief Content Officer, Twin Science & Robotics
 Dr Masood Arshad

Senior Director - Footprint, WWF-Pakistan
 Dr Randy Hatfield

Chief of Party, USAID Teacher Excellence Initiative
 Humayun Bashir Tarar

Director Integrated Border Mangement System, Federal Investigation Agency (FIA)
 Mark Barber

Head, Qualifications & Partnerships, OxfordAQA International Qualifications
 Amir Jahangir

Chair, Global Dignity; Pakistan and CEO, Mishal Pvt. Ltd.
 Sanne Kanis

Founder & CEO, Abel
 Dr Naeem Zafar

Pediatrician
 Dr Peter Kalmus

Climate Scientist, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory and Founder, Climate Ad Project
 Jazib Zahir

Educationist and Entrepreneur, Chief Operations Officer, Tintash
 Jenny Lewis

International Consultant & Leadership Coach
 Rania Amaireh

Principal, Beaconhouse AL Khaleej International School, UAE
 Rob Jamieson

Head, International Channels & Partnerships, Pearson Schools Qualifications
 Salman Alvi

Ghazal and Semi-classical Vocalist
 Farah Irfan Ahmad

Wellness Expert & Nutritherapist
 Sean Covey

Business Executive, Author, and Speaker; President, FranklinCovey Education
 Shaiyanne Malik

Entrepreneur, A Design Specialist , International Award Winner and CEO, SamanZar
 Wusat Ullah Khan

Journalist & Co-host, Dawn News
 Dr Ammar Malik

Senior Research Scientist, AidData, The College of William & Mary
 Dr Sara Baker

Professor of Developmental Psychology and Principal Investigator at the Centre for Research on PEDAL
 Chen Ziyang

Student, IB DP, TNS Beaconhouse
 Asfandyar Khan

Performance Artist and Actor
 Farid Haque

Co-founder, Erly Stage Studios
 Daniel Sobel

CEO, Inclusion Expert; Chair, International Forums of Inclusion Practitioners (IFIP)
 Dr Abdul Hameed

Inclusion and Disability Expert
 Janita Andersen

Coach , Consultant, and Director, International Higher Education, FranklinCovey
 Jeffrey Archer

Bestselling Author, Member House of Lords, and Former Member, House of Commons
 Nina Adlan Disney

Executive Director, LeapEd Services
 Zufishan Anushay

Founder, JFK Animal Rescue and Shelter
 Annamarie Hassall

Chief Executive, National Association for Special Educational Needs and Disabilities, UK
 Hassan Mujtaba Zaidi

Founder and Executive Director, Discovering New Artists (DNA)
 Dr Mujtaba Piracha

Ambassador of Pakistan to the World Trade Organisation (WTO)
 Penny Tassoni MBE

Educationist, Author, and Trainer
 Ron Berger

Senior Advisor, EL Education and Professor, Graduate School of Education, Havard
 Shanza Khan

Social Development Specialist; Founder & Head Counselor, Eye on Ivy
 Tayseer Ali

Chief Financial Officer, SadaPay
 Tauseef Lateef

Public-private Partnership Specialist (Education)
 Uzma Noorani

Social Activist and Former Co-chairperson, Human Rights Commission of Pakistan
 Dr Shehzad Jeeva

CEO, Aga Khan University Examination Board
 Tofiq Pasha

Environmentalist and Landscape Designer
 Tazeen Hussain

Associate Professor, Indus Valley School of Art and Architecture
 Zahra Sabri

Lecturer, Institute of Business Administration (IBA)
 Rayan Khalid

IBDP Student, Beaconhouse College Programme
 Shahid Nadeem Khan

Director, Playwright, and Executive Director, Ajoka Theatre
 Colin Marson

Director, Google for Education, JAPAC
 Syma Arshad

Entrepreneur and Digitalization & Transformational Leader
 Dr Leeanne Wootten

Head, Beaconhouse Newlands Islamabad
 Bina Jawwad

Kathak Performer, Co-founder "Harsukh"
 Dr Aqdas Afzal

Programme Director, Social Development & Policy Programme, Habib University
 Hammad Chaudhry

CEO HKC Entertainment
 Ayesha Taslim

Programme Director, Depilex Smileagain Foundation
 Sikander Bizenjo

Manager External Engagements, Engro Corporation
 Mahlaqa Shaukat

CEO & Founder, Aimfit
 Furquan Kidwai

Founder & CEO, Dawaai, Pakistan
 Dr Fernando Reimers

Professor, Ford Foundation and Director, Global Education Innovation Initiative, Harvard University
 Hina Hafeezullah

Advocate, Supreme Court of Pakistan; Co-chair of the Judicial Water & Environment Commission
 Mariyam Farooq

A Level Student, Beaconhouse College Programme
 Sahar Basit

Teacher, TNS Beaconhouse
 Sirajuddin Aziz

Writer and Former CEO Financial Institutions, Habib Bank AG Zurich
 Vardah Aziz

Actor, Costume Designer, and Model
 Zia Khan

CEO, Panacloud
 Dr Mohammad Khurram

Professor, NED University of Engineering & Technology, Karachi
 Maheen Gul Malik

Lawyer and Founder, Lahore Autism Centre
 Hawa Hameed

A Level Student, Beaconhouse College Programme
 Gill Brackenbury

Director, UCL Centre for Inclusive Education, UK
 Wajahat Malik

Documentary Filmmaker, Producer, and TV Presenter
 Shahnaz Minallah

Life Coach of Mindfulness and Self-mastery
 Sajjad Parmar

Founder & CEO, The Talent Accelerator
 Ehsan Bhutta

Secretary Sports, Punjab
 Maliha Noman

Headmistress, Beaconhouse Gulshan Middle, Karachi
 Mishma Wasti

IBDP Student, Beaconhouse College Programme
 Kamran Jawaid

Resident Film Critic, Dawn Media Group
 Muhammad Noor-ul-Hassan

Actor & TV Presenter
 Ali Xeeshan

CEO & Creative Director, Ali Xeeshan Theater Studio
 Eman Zahid

A Level Student, Beaconhouse College Programme
 Ayesha Raza Farooq

Politician, Lawyer, and Educationist
 Ayesha Tauqeer

IB DP Student, Beaconhouse College Programme
 Deborah Henry

Miss Universe Malaysia 2011 & Miss World Malaysia 2007
 Dr Agha Ali Raza

Founding Director, Centre for Speech and Language Technologies
 Maryam Munir

Parent Educator and Therapist
 Roshnan Ali

Football Player and Artist
 Bilquis Mir

IBDP Student, TNS Beaconhouse
 Shanzay Subzwari

Visual artist, illustrator and Art Writer
 Shae Gill

Singer
 Sana Talat

Deputy Manager Professional Development and School Improvement, Beaconhouse
 Dr Maryam Mustafa

Assistant Professor, LUMS
 Samina Baig

High-altitude Mountaineer
 Irum Mumtaz

MD, Institute of Dyslexia, Education & Attitudinal Studies (IDEAS)
 Dr Hadia Majid

Chair, Department of Economics, LUMS
 Sidra Iqbal

Journalist & TV Host
 Younas Alam

Senior Manager Operations and Projects, Homebridge
 Sal Gordon

Principal, Teaching and Learning, Green School Bali
 Sara Hayat

Lawyer & Climate Activist
 Hana Tariq

Educational Consultant
 Romeena Kureishy

Urdu Pedagogy Specialist
 Sami Fathi

Famine and Food Waste Activist, Journalist, and News Editor
 Shamshad Ahmad

Former Foreign Secretary, Pakistan
 Dr Fazilda Nabeel

Provincial Coordinator, Living Indus Initiative (United Nations)
 Ali Irshad Chattha

Educationalist & Policy Analyst, Pakistan Olympic Association
 Syed Ali Zafar

Senator, Chairman of the Senate Standing Committee on Law & Justice, and Barrister
 F.S. Aijazuddin

Art-historian and Author
 Dr Faisal Khan

Biologist and Entrepreneur
 Dr Zia Hashmi

Section Head, Water Resources and Glaciology, GCISC
 Azhar Ali

Cricketer
 Faizan Siddiqui

Head, Marketing and Digital, Syngenta Pakistan
 Omer Chaudry

Fashion Retail Expert, Managing Partner, Recon
 Babar Bhatti

Director, Green Earth Recycling
 Saad Rasool

Lawyer & Writer
 Haider Azhar

Chief Operating Officer, Multan Sultans
 Risham Waseem

Programmes Director, Interactive Resource Centre

Our Partners .

Lead Sponsor

Gold Sponsor

Bronze Sponsors

SOT Partners