Day 1 – Nov 3

Event Programme

DAY 1
TimeJasmine HallAquarius HallSunflower HallPrincess Hall
13:00 - 14:00  

SF - Panel Discussion

The Fourth Industrial Revolution

Moderator
Ms Anoosha Shaigan 
Speaker
Ms Jessica White 
Ms Saba Gul 
Mr. Shahjahan Chaudhary 
Ms Sophia Hasnain 

UF - SOT Infinity

Be the Change

Presenter
Mr Babur Habib 
Mr Benje Williams 
Ms Greta Rossi 

EF - Panel Discussion

Yahaan toh baat karnay ko tarasti hae zubaan meri

Moderator
Mr Wajid Jawad 
Panellist
Mr Afzal Syed 
Ms Attiya Dawood 
Mr Khalid Ahmad 
Dr Soufia Siddiqi 

BF - Panel Discussion

Sustaining our Future: Beyond the Buzzword

Moderator
Mr Saad Hamid 
Speaker
Ms Annisa Hasanah 
Ms Solonia Teodros 
Mr Taimur Malik 
14:10 - 15:10  

EF - Panel Discussion

The Evolving World of Communication

Moderator
Ms Gelareh Kiazand 
Panellist
Mr Abrar Ul Hassan 
Ms Jehan Ara 
Ms Sidra Iqbal 
Mr Tapu Javeri 
Mr Zarrar Khuhro 

EF - Panel Discussion

Freedom of Expression: Where do we draw the line?

Moderator
Ms Mehmal Sarfraz 
Panellist
Mr Ghazi Salahuddin 
Ms Nida Mushtaq  
Ms Salima Hashmi  

BF - Panel Discussion

Building the Future: Architectural heritage

Moderator
Ms Javeria Masood 
Panellist
Mr Arif Hasan 
Ms Marvi Mazhar 
Mr Vladimir Bataev 

15:20 - 16:20  

EF - SOT Infinity

Future Fashion

Facilitator
Ms Hirra Babar 
Presenter
Ms Amneh Shaikh Farooqui 
Mr Deepak Perwani 
Ms Vera de Pont 
Mr Yousuf Bashir Qureshi 

IF - Panel Discussion

Who Do You Think You Are? Diversity in Identity

Moderator
Ms Ayesha Tammy Haq 
Panellist
Ms Kami Chouhdry  
Ms. Lynette Viccaji 
Mr Qasim Aslam 
Mr Richard Geary 
Ms Solonia Teodros 

UF - Panel Discussion

Navigating Global Surveillance Societies

Moderator
Ms Farieha Aziz 
Panellist
Ms Nighat Dad 
Mr Norbert Almeida 
Ms Olga Yurkova 
Mr Saad Khalid 

16:30 - 17:30  

SF - Presentation with Q&A

The App Generation: Technology and Young Minds

Facilitator
Mr Nassir Mahmud Kasuri 
Presenter
Ms Cris Rowan 

EF - Presentations

The Power of Add-venture

Presenter
Mr Reza Pakravan 

IF - Panel Discussion

Better futures with community spaces

Moderator
Ms Salima Hashmi  
Panellist
Mr Arieb Azhar 
Ms Marvi Mazhar 
Mr Saad Rabbani 

BF - Panel Discussion

Living Spaces: Rethinking Urban Design

Moderator
Mr Tariq Alexander Qaiser 
Panellist
Mr Farhan Anwar 
Ms Javeria Masood 
Mr Vladimir Bataev 

Event Information & Protocol

  1. Guests are requested to download the SOT Events Mobile App and complete the registration process.
          a. Our team at the event will assist in generating a QR sticker through this App.
          b. The QR code will need to be scanned for entry/exit to the event, session halls and interactive exhibits.
          c. Guests are requested to enable 'notifications' on the SOT Events App in order to fully experience the SOT.
          d. If you have registered on the SOT website, your data should automatically be transferred to the SOT Events App after downloading (using the same email address).
  2. Children under the age of 12 are not allowed in the session halls under any circumstances.
  3. The recommended dress code for guests is smart casual, while business casual is recommended for speakers and event management teams.
  4. Guests are requested to be seated 5 minutes before the start of a session.
  5. Doors will be closed once a session starts. Once a session has started, guests are requested to remain in the hall till the session has concluded.
  6. This is a free event; however seating is on a first-come, first-served basis. We regret that no more guests will be allowed into a hall/space once it is full.
  7. The use of mobile phones is strictly prohibited during sessions, except for session polls. Guests are requested to keep their phones on 'silent' during sessions.
  8. Guests are requested to follow the protocol for Q&A, which will be announced during the session.
  9. For your own safety, all guests may be subject to a security search along with bags etc.
  10. As this is a private event, the management reserves the right to refuse admission to anyone.